The Victoria Folk Music Society, Victoria, British Columbia, Canada
* V * F * M * S * * A Listing of artists who have performed as FEATURE ACTS on our stage * * V * F * M * S *
*** UPDATED 28MAR2017 by Ron Gillmore



- A -
The Aaron Murray Project
Accent
Acoustic Stew
Adam Hill
Adele Curtis
Adrian Duncan
Adrian Duncan & Denis Donnelly
Aengus Finnan
Alan Dobb
Alan Kiersted
Alan Law
Alan Law & Brian Dirksen
Alan Turnbull
Ali Romanow & the Absolut Polska Band
Allen Desnoyers
Alison Humphries
Alison Vardy
Allison Brown
Allen Dobb
Amber Tide (see Thaddeus Spae)
Amy Bishop
Andrea Cooper
Andrew & Zachari Smith
Andrews & Lawrence
Andy Ruszel & the ’Grass Band
Andy Sheppard
Andy Vine & Danielle Arcand
Angela Harris & Eric Reed
Angus Lyon & Ruiaridh Campbell
Anjopa
Anne Feeney
Anne Glover
Anne Janelle
The Anne Louise Genest Trio
Anne Louise Genest with Miriam Sonstenes
Annie Gallup
Apples & Oranges (Ira Pelletier & Darrin Weibe)
Artis the Spoonman
Aspen Switzer
Auto Jansz with Kelp
Aya

- B -
Backyard Betties
Back At The Ranch
Back Porch Swing
The Balkan Babes
Ballad of Phil Ochs
The Banquo Folk Ensemble
The Barley Brothers
Barley Wik
Barry Hall
Barry Hodgson
Barry Luft & Tim Rogers
Bays & Curtin
Beaux D’Aire
Becky Bernson & Denis Donnelly
Becky Bernson’s Music Remembered
Bell Jar
Ben Sures
Bert Jensen
Bert Jensen & Alan Law
Bert Johnston
Beth Woodland
Bettina Matzkuhn
Betty Soo
Big Dave McLean & Doc MacLean
Big Machine
Bijoux Du Bayou
Bill Gallaher
Bill Gallaher & Harmony Road
The Bill Hilly Band
Bill Imhof
Bill Johnson
The Bills
Billy Goats Gruff
Black Angus Trio
Blades Of Barley
The Blackwood Two
Blu & Kelly Hopkins
Blue Klezmer Moon
The Bluegrass Punks
Bob Bossin
Bob Brozman
Bob Campbell
Bob Cotta & Mariide
Bob Evans
Bob Franke
Bob Webb
Bob Webb & Jill King
Bobby Watt
Bocephus King
The Bodega Trio & Rick Van Krugle
Born in Cities
Bossa Loca
Bowker Creek
Brad Prevedoros
The Brambles
The Breakmen
Brenda Baker
Brenda Pleasance
Brian Robertson & Paul Gitlitz
Brisas del Palmar - El Grupo Cubano
The Briscoes
Brishen
Bruce Brackney
Bryan Bowers
Bryon, Clayton, Thomas, & Don
The Bryan Skinner Band
The Buccaneers
The BVD’s
The Burying Ground

- C -
Cabin Fever NW
Cahalen Morrison
Callanish
Calliope
Canadian Whitewater
Capital City Syncopators
Cara Luft
Caridwen Irvine
Caridwen Irvine & Dan Weisenburger
Carl Mackenzie & Doug Mcfee
Carnahan & Petrie
Carol & Dick Holdstock
The Carolina Bluebirds
Caroline Knight
Carolyn Hester
Carolyn Mark
Casey Burke & Friends
The Cast
Caswell & Carnahan
Cathy Fink & Duck Donald
Cathy Miller
Cathy Miller & John Bunge
Cathy Winter & Betsy Rose
Celeste Lovick & Chris Ellis
Celia O’Neill
Celtic Chaos
Celtic Reflections
Celts & Canucks
The Chance Brothers
The Chandler Street Irregulars
Charlie and Mariah Burton
The Chattering Class
Childgrove
Children of Celebrities
The Chimney Swallows
The Chloe Hall Trio
Chris Chandler
Chris Chandler & Amanda Stark
Chris Chandler & Anne Feeney
Chris Chandler & Dave Roe
Chris Chandler & Paul Benoit
Chris Coole
Chris Luedecke
Chris MacLean
Chris Roe
Chris Ronald
Chris Ronald with John Ellis
Christy & Fred Cook
Chuck Brodsky
Chuck Hart & Peter Gilmore
Cindy Lou & Buckwheat
Claggy Boots
Clay George
Cookeilidh
Craig Morrison
The Clams
The Clankies
Claude Bourbon
Clive Gregson
Clover Point Drifters
Coastline
Colcannon
Colleen Eccleston
Constellation’s Crew
Copperfield
Cordelia’s Dad
Corinne West
Corner Grass
Crikey Mor
Criona
Cruit & Cruith

- D -
Dallas Williams
Damanta
Dan Frechette
Dan O’Connell & The Sheiks
Dan Page
Dan Rubin
Dan Weisenburger
Dana Lyons
Daniel Cook and friends
Daniel Cook and the Radiators
Daniel Lapp
Danny Carnahan & Robin Petrie
Danny Greenspoon & Doug Lang
Danyluk & Card
Dark Hair
Dave Carmichael
Dave Clarke
Dave Goodman
Dave Harris
Dave Klassen
Dave Lang & the Twin Otters
Dave Morris
David Bitner
David Campbell
David Essig
The David Godkin Trio (formerly, David Kosub)
David Gogo
David K
David Kaetz
David Kaetz & Pat Spaeth
The David Kosub Band (see David Godkin)
Dave Lang & The Insolent Rabble
David LoVine
David Nigel Lloyd
David Ross MacDonald
David Sinclair & Keith Bennett
David Tiller & Enion Pelta-Tiller
Dean McTaggart
Dean Stevens
Deb Maike
Debbie Ryan
Debbie Ryan with Jack Brygidyr
Debbie Ryan & Jack Stevenson
Debbie Ryan & Kevin Woodward
Del Ray
Denis Donnelly
Denis Wightly
Dennis Lakusta
Dennis Lakusta & Gary Barnum
Dennis Lakusta & Nancy Taylor
Diamond Tooth Molly & The Stillhouse Gang
Dinah D. & Aaron Cadwaladr
Dianne Campbell
Dianne Campbell & Don Fraser
Dianne Campbell & Jim Ham
Dianne Campbell & Rick Van Krugel
Dianne Campbell, Eric Park, & Rick Van Krugel   
The Diggers
Doc MacLean & Morgan Davis
Doc MacLean with Ian Walls
Dogs In Space
Don Alder
Don Chambers
Don Fraser
Don Freed
Doug & Telisha Williams
Doug Cox
Doug Cox & Sam Hurrie
Doug Cox & Todd Butler
Doug Lang & Jim Dix
Doug MacArthur
The Dream-a-Littles
Duck Baker
Dumka
Dumont & Walker
Duncan Philips, Kat Eggleston & Erin Inglish
The Dust Poets
Dyad
Dylan Stone and The Unfaithful Servants
The Dylan Stone Trio

- E -
Earle Peach
Earle Peach & Marc L’Esperance
Easily Amused
Ebb Tide
The Ecclestons
The Eclectic Cloggers
Edith Wallace
Eileen Laverty
Eileen McGann
El Grupo Cubano
Elena Yeung
Elena Yeung with Karl Sommerfeld
Emerald Sound with Bert Johnston
The Emily Jones Band
Emma Cloney
Eric & Betty Armstrong
Eric Bogle
Eric Reiswig
Eric Schoenberg & Richard Scholtz
Erik Johnson
Erin Inglish with The Stringtown Ambassadors
Ernie Manera
Erynn Marshall
Erynn Marshall & Chris Coole
Erynn Marshall & Ken Hall
Eryn Sharpe Trio
Eugene Smith

- F -
Faith Petric
Farrell, Bradley & Argo
Finest Kind
First Draft
Flip Breskin
Fischer & Lee
Fish & Bird
Fisherman’s Friends
Flash in the Pan
Flora Poste
Flora Scott
The Flying Accusations
The Fochabers Fiddlers
The Fossils
Four on the Floor
Four on the Floor with Overdrive
Fraser Union
Fred Andrew
Fred Weiss
Freda Eckstein
Full Circle
The Full Jonty

- G -
Gallaher & Galbraith
Garden City Blue Blowers
Gareth Hurwood & Alexander McCuaig
Gareth Hurwood & Melody Benbow
Gary Cohen
Gary Fjellgaard
The General Mayhem Band
Generation Gap
Genevieve and The Wild Sundays
Geof Morgan
Geoff Noble
George & Evelyn Clark
George Halkyard & Friends
Gerry Barnum
The Gettin’ Higher Choir
Glenn Chatten & The Men of Quiet Desperation
Glenn Graham & Friends
Glover & Kaetz
The Golden Piggies
Gord Carter & Kybor Taylor
Gord Clemens
Gordon Carter
Graham & Nygaard
Greg Madill & the Nightrise Band
The Gruff
Guido Heistek (Nicky Needle)

- H -
The Haints
Hank Cramer
Harry Stamper
Hastings Avenue
Hawks & Eagles
Headwater
Heidi Muller
Helen Austin
Her Sweet Time
High Tide Trio
Hit & Run
Hodge-Podge
The Hokum Steamers
Holdstock & McLeod
Hollow Promise
Holly Arntzen
Honeygirl
The Hornby Island Celtic Band
The Human Statues

- I -
Ian Sherwood
Ian Tamblyn
Illiteratty
Irene Jackson
Island Thyme Morris Dancers
Ivonne Hernandez
Ivonne Hernandez & Jeremy Walsh
Ivonne & Kalissa Hernandez

- J -
Jack Connolly
Jack ’n’ Lefty
Jake Galbraith
James Gordon
James J. Robinson
James Keelaghan
Jane Eamon
Jane Jeffrey
Jane Jeffrey, Lance Robson, Rob Moore
Jane Keefer
Jane Stark
Jane’s Way
Jason Lowe
Jay Aymar
Jay Knutson
Jean Burke
Jeff Warner
Jennifer Louise Taylor
Jenny Allen
Jenny Allen Trio
Jeremy Fisher
Jeremy Greenhouse
Jeremy Walsh
The Jeremy Walsh Band
Jerry Murry
The Jesse Jessome Trio
The Jessica Benini Collective
The Jessica Fichot Quartet
Jez Hellard & The Djukella Orchestra
Jill King
Jill, Jake, & Bryon
Jim Brannigan
Jim Ham
Jim Ham, Rick Van Krugel, & Fred Andrew
Jim Ham, Rick Van Krugel, & Tony Latimer
Jim Moffatt
Jim Moffatt with Mike Sampson
Jim Page
Jim Page & Artis the Spoonman
Jim Paine
Jocelyn Pettit
Jody Stecher & Hank Bradley
Joe Charron
Joe Charron with Angela James
Joe Hickerson
Joe Jencks
Joe Stanton
Joe Stanton & Gerry Millar
Joe Wiehe
Joël Fafard
John & Michelle Law
John Bunge
John Gogo
John Gothard
John Grazely
John Grazely & Joy Kruger
John Hall
John Hall & Rick Van Krugel
John Hollohan
John Kellerman
John Kneeland
John McLachlan
John Miller
John Miller & Bettina Matzkuhn
John Wiznuk
John Wort Hannam
Jon Bartlett & Rika Ruebsaat
Jon Brooks
Jon Brooks with Neil Cruickshank
Jon Pfaff
Jon Sirkis
Journeywork
Joy Kruger
Jude Waldman
Judith Friedman
Julio Cabrera
Just Duets


Note: these links will open in a NEW browser window.

- K -
Karen Gillmore
Karen & Ron Gillmore
Karen Pernick
Karin Blaine
Kat Danser
Kat Eggleston
Kate Long & Robin Kessinger
Kate Power & Steve Einhorn
Kate Reid
KC Kelly
KC Kelly with Sandra Jean
Kefi
Keith Malcolm & Bob Burgen
Keith Malcolm & The Odd Hack Band
The Keith Malcolm Band
Keith Picot
Keith Scott
The Kelt Eccleston Trio
Ken Hall
Ken Hamm
Ken McQueen
Ken Perlman
Ken Waldman
Ken Williams
Kenny Hall & The Long Haul Stringband
Keri Lynn Zwicker & Nathan McCavana
Kevin Burke
Kevin Cook & Cam Neufeld
Kevin Mitchell
Kevin Roy with Daniel Peloquin-Hopfner
Kevin Roy with Donovan Locken
Kevin Woodward
Kilkenny
Kim Willoughby & Flying Mermaid
Kin Fo
Kindred Spirit
Kindred Spirits
Kitangus
Klez Galz & Alex
Klezmer Katz
Knacker’s Yard
Kouskous
Kray Van Kirk
Kristia Di Gregorio
Kuddie

- L -
Labyrinth
Larry Hanks
Larry Hanks & Diane Campbell
Larry Hanks & Laura Smith
Larry Hanks & Mike Marker
Last Train
Laura Smith
Laurel Bliss & Cliff Perry
Laurie & Sue Postans
Laurie Postans
Laurie Postans & Sue Unia
Laurie, Sue, Denis, & Maureen
Laurie Riley & Michael MacBean
The Laws
The Lebeau-Petersen Trio
Lee Murdock
Les Barker
Les Vaughn
Leslie Alexander Duo
Light Sweet Crude
Lime Bay Mutiny
Linda Allen
Linda McRae
Linda Waterfall
Linda Waterfall & Scott Nygaard
Little Crow Trio
Littlehouse, AKA Pennybrook
Lloyd Peterson
Lonnie Glass
The Lost Talkers
Lotus
Love Gone Bad
Lovine & Layden
Lowry Olafson
Lucie Thorne
The Lucille Drive Band
Lynn McGown & Michael Pratt Trio
Lynn Miles
Lynne Hanson
Lyric Stories

- M -
Magical Strings
the Malihini Boys
Mama’s Kitchen
Mandolin Jack
Mandolirium
Margaret Nelson & Phil Cooper
Maria Dunn
Marianne Grittani
Mariide
Marimba Muzuva
Mark Cohen
Mark Graham
Mark Leischner
Mark Nelson
Mark Perry
Martin & Donnelly
Martin Nolan
Martyn Joseph
Mary Anderson & Ken Brown
Mary Anne Grittani
Mary Malloy & Stuart Frank
Mary Murphy & Paul Keim
Matthew, Mark, Tim, & Bob
Maureen & Ciel
Maureen Campbell
Maureen Campbell & Peni Tavutonivalu
Mazuva Marimba
Melanie Dekker
Melanie Dekker with David Sinclair
Melisa Devost
The Melody Quartet
The Merry KcKentys
Michael Alpert
Michael Averill
Michael Brooks
The Michael Brooks Band
Michael Jerome Brown
Michael Lopez
Michael Pickett
Michael Pratt
Michael Pratt & Lynn Mcgown
Michel Dumont
Mike Ballantyne
Mike Jones
Mike Marker
Mike Silver
Miller & Constable
Mitzvah
Moe Denburg
Molly Newman
Monica Schraefel
Morgan Davis
Motherlode
Mulch Music
Mundy-Turner
Murray D. Evans
Murray Shoolbraid
Musical Friends
Myllie Barron
Myllie & Ray Barron

- N -
Nancy Taylor
Nathan Curry
Nathan Rogers
Nathan Tinkham
Nathan Tinkham & Cindy Church
Natural Elements
Nell Stallard
New Earth
Nexus
Nicky Needle (Guido Heistek)
Niel Golden
Niel Golden & Friends
No Comhaile
Nonie Crete & Eugene Rea
Noah Zacharin
Norah Rendell & Brian Miller
Norbury & Finch
Norm Walker
Norman Liota
Notesworth & Tunesly
The Nyetz

- O -
The O’Brien Family
The O'Briens
The Odd Hack Band
Odell Fox
Oliver Swain
The Oliver Swain Band
Open Air in Centennial Square
Orchid Ensemble
Original Seadog
Original Stomp Club
Orville Johnson & Mark Graham
Oscar Clemotte
Outlaw Social
The Owl & the Pussycat
Ozmoses

- P -
Paddy Graber
Paddy Hernon
Paddy Tutty
Painting The Path
Pamela Morgan
Past Time With Good Company
Pat Carfra
The Pat Lawson Band
Pat Thompson
Pat Thompson & Mike Jones
Pat Thompson & Tony Latimer
Patrice Hahn
Paul Benoit
Paul Finkelman
Paul Gitlitz
Paul O’Brien
Paul O’Brien & Calvin Cairns
The Paul Ruszel Trio
The Pedestrians
Peet Vuur & Carolyn Wadel
Peggy Ward
Peni T. & Maureen Campbell & Jake Galbraith
Penny Farthing
Penny Lang
Penny Sidor
Penny Sidor & David Lowe
Pennybrook
Peter Brunette & The Lake Hill Band
Peter Paul Van Kamp
Peter Prince
Peter Titus
Peter Verity 
Phil O’Flaherty
Phil O’Flaherty & Annie Brown
Phil Vernon
Pied Pear
Pint & Dale
Point 3 Vocal Tree-O
Prevedoros, Golden, & Joy
Prisoners of Love
Pure Laine
PuzzleRoot

- Q -
Qristina & Quinn Bachand Quartet
Quartête à Tête

- R -
The RabbleBerries
The Rakish Angles
Raghu Lokanathan
Raghu Lokanathan & Corwin Fox
Rainy Cove
Randal Bays
Randy Tucker
Ray Barron & fiddler
Ray Bell
Ray Bell & Tahnis Cunningham
Red Tarn
Redmond O’Colonies
Reedy Buzzards
Rhonda Lou & the Silver String Band
Rhythm Roundup
Richard & Helen Scholtz
Richard Baker & Don Audet
Richard Cross
Richard Grainger
Richard Scholtz & Alec Stone
Richard Scholtz & Frank Jackson
Richard Wright & Cathryn Wellner
Rick & O’Dean
Rick Bockner
Rick Colburn
Rick Fines
Rick Munro
Rick Scott
Rick Scott & Andréa L’Heureux
Rick Van Krugel
RIG-A-JIG
Rika Ruebsaat
Rio Samaya Band
Riverside Bluegrass Band
Road Trip Boogie
Roadside Attraction
Rob Moore
Robert & Rosie
Robert & The Hairnets
Robert Anderson
Robert Anderson & Susan Ellenton
Rob Lutes & Rob MacDonald
Rockland Moran
Rodney Brown
Roland Barrett with Roger Plant
Romney Getty & Craig Smith
Ron Hynes
Ronnie Boyd
Rosemary Beland
Rosemary Bhattacharyya (now Rosemary Garnet)
Ross Douglas
Roy Bailey
Rozalind MacPhail
Reuben Weir & the Red Hot Swing Set
Russ Godfrey
Russ Godfrey & Babe Gurr
Ryan McMahon

- S -
The Sacred Cow Harmogenizers
Sagebrush
Sahara Jane
Sahara Jane with Ken Shorley
Salal
Saltlick
Saltwater
Sam Torrance
Sandy Bradley & The Small Wonder String Band
Santa Cruz River Band
Sara & Kamila
Sara Grey
Sara Marrieros Quartet
Sarah & Cheryl Tradewell
Sarah Scouten
Sarah Tradewell & friends
The Sarah Tradewell Band
Saskia Monroe & Darrel Delaronde
Sassenach Rebellion
Scholtz & Perry
Schooner’s Crew
Scott Cook
Scott Cook and Shari Rae with T-rav
Scott Owen
Scott Parsons
Scruj MacDuhk
Sean Ashby
Sean Baker
SeaStar
Shanghaied On The Willamette
Shannon Johnson
Shanti Bremer & James Whittall
Sharlene Wallace
Shawn Morford
Shearwater
Sheela Na Gigh
Sheila Ryan
Shona Mooney
Shumba Dumba
Sidecar
Silver Spring Bluegrass Band
Simon Fox
Simon Kempston
Skagway
Skellig
Skip Gorman
The Skyline Drifters
Smith, Funk, & Strauss
Song Day
The Song Sisters
Songbird Deb
Songtree & Quatro
Soundings Vocal Ensemble
South Fork Bluegrass Band
South Pacific Connection
Spanner In The Works
Spirit Of The West
Stacey Earle & Mark Stuart
The Stack Sisters
Stan James
Stanley Greenthal
Stanton Paradis
Steve Cheseborough
Steve Dawson
Steve Palmer
Steve Palmer & Nick Hornbuckle
Steve Pineo
Steve Slade
The Stomp Club
Stone The Crows
Sue Decker
Sue Decker & Rick Van Krugel
Sue Postans
Sue Pyper
Sunyata
Susan Cogan
Susan Crowe
Susan Ellenton
Susan Repath
Swain, Bachand, & Whitall
The Sweet Lowdown
Sweet Papa Lowdown
Syren

- T -
Taegan
Tammy Fassaert
Tania Elizabeth
Tania Opland
Tania Opland & Mike Freeman
Tanglefoot
Tannis Slimmon & Lewis Melville
Tarkin
Ted Katrensky
Telynor
Terry Boyle
Terry Brennan
Terry Brennan with Roger Plant
Tête à Tête
Thaddeus Spae
The Klez
Thereafter
Thomas P. Radcliffe
Three For Silver
Three Wide Men
Three Worlds
Tim Hall
Tim Harrison
The Tim Hus Trio
Tim Isberg
Tim Readman
Tim Williams
Tina Ronse & Sylvia James
Titus & Kobayashi
Todd Butler
Tom Lewis
Tom Mawhinney
Tom Rawson
Tom Schindler
Tony Latimer
Tony Marcus
Tony Marcus & Patrice Hahn 
Tony Turner & Ann Downey
TR Ritchie
Tradewinds
Trinitude
Tsimus
Two
Tyskie

- U -
Ulf Enhorning
The Undertakin’ Daddies
Utah Phillips, The Long Memory

- V -
Valdy
Victor Anthony
Victoria Mandolin Orchestra
The Victoria Storytellers’ Guild
Virgo Rising
Vocal Point

- W -
The Walter Bodega Band
Wayne & Melody Vliet
Webb & Owings
Well-Strung, AKA Well Strung
Wesley Furomoto
West My Friend 
Wheel Of Life
The White Sisters
Whittall, Curran & Klassen
Whittall, Curran, Klassen, & Dolan
Widdershins
Will Millar
William Pint
Willy Blizzard
Wingdamramblers
Winnie Brave
Without a Net

- Y -
Yael Wand
Yiddish Columbia State Orchestra

- Z -
Zeelia
Zeke Hoskin
Zubot & Dawson



For submitting updates or corrections please email:
          webmaster@victoriafolkmusic.ca -- Thanks!














<< back to VFMS homepage <<                
<< back to VFMS Folk Links, Musicians <<